You are on page 1of 650
[…] provided a first-hand glimpse inside the SPGJ process – an otherwise historically secretive affair.

Additionally, on March 15, 2023, five special purpose grand jurors spoke anonymously to the

43
Atlanta Journal Constitution. Id. at No. 11. Collectively, the six jurors’ statements reveal a

tainted process incapable of producing valuable evidentiary material and a District Attorney’s

Office who provided constitutionally flawed instructions.

In Georgia, the rules directed to grand jurors as they relate to grand jury secrecy are

relatively permissive compared to other jurisdictions. O.C.G.A. § 15-12-67(b). The only

limitation placed on grand jurors is that juror deliberations must remain confidential. See In re

Gwinnett County Grand Jury, 284 Ga. 510, 512 (2008). Members of the grand jury are sworn to

“keep the deliberations of the grand jury secret unless called upon to give evidence thereof in

some sort of court of law of this state.” Id.; O.C.G.A. § 15-12-67(b). It is difficult to take a

scalpel to the work of grand juries and parse out what does or does not constitute deliberations,

but the foreperson seemingly breached that obligation in her public appearances. The foreperson