You are on page 1of 650
[…] The trial court in Young appointed the attorneys for the plaintiff to act as special prosecutors for a

criminal contempt action against the defendants for activities arising directly from the private

litigation. Id. at 791-92. These "special prosecutors" had an obvious and pervasive conflict of

interest from the very inception of the contempt case, which led the Supreme Court to hold that

"counsel for a party that is the-beneficiary of a court order may not be appointed as prosecutor in

a contempt action alleging a violation of that order." Id. at 809.

7
See O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40: "A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive
between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of
law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the
judgment is reversed or set aside."

14
Obviously, such circumstances are not present in this case. Any reliance upon Young for

the contentiOn that disqualification applies to entire matters or investigations rather than individual

defendants is misplaced. When this Court entered its order disqualifying the FCDAO from